Privacy Policy

MedEntry respects the privacy of its customers, business contacts and suppliers. We understand that the privacy of the information you provide is important to you.

This policy outlines the personal information which we collect and how we handle that information. This policy reflects MedEntry's commitment to your privacy in accordance to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 .

What kind of information do we collect?

When you register with MedEntry, we will collect personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact information (including email address). We collect this information to provide you with our products and services and help develop our relationship with you. We may also seek other information from you from time to time to assist us in providing better services to you.

Online Collection

MedEntry will also collect additional information from anyone who deals with us as a result of use of our websites. This additional information may or may not identify you.

Information collected through the websites of MedEntry will include the information which you voluntarily provide. This may include information provided as part of a customer service enquiry or a registration form. Some pages may require you to provide your username and login.

The additional information collected online may also include the type of your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, IP address and clickstream information. We may also collect information about the use which is made of our website using your username and password.

Advertising

With your permission, we may use any statements made by you in either written or electronic format for our promotional material. Use of this information will comply with the rest of our privacy policy.

What do we do with your information?

If you are a MedEntry customer or potential customer, we use the personal information we collect to provide you with our products and services and with information about our products and services. This includes administering your account with us, customer service and providing any information which you have requested.

MedEntry will not provide any of your personal details to any other individual, mailing list or business without your express permission unless there are exceptional circumstances ( when we are required by law to provide such information).

Information about our products and services

If you are an existing or potential customer, we may use personal information about you to advise you about our products and services from time to time.

When we use personal information in this way, we will give you the option to decide whether or not you wish to receive information about our products and services and related information. If you do not wish to receive product information, you will need to email us informing us of this and we will comply with your wishes promptly.

Statistical Information

We may use information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes. If we do so, de-identified information will be used.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (with some exceptions). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

To exercise your rights to access information we hold about you, please contact MedEntry in writing with all appropriate details about you included, as well as the information you require.

Storage of your information

MedEntry takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.